Sunday, April 27, 2008

iI Caught a Gopher!

Hell yeah I name him Gophy.

Figgas.

videoRandom black guy told us to use figga and proceeded to rap to this song. You can hear us trying to get Ricky to battle him.

Saturday, April 26, 2008

26 Valencia.

On the way to hookah...




Blogging?

Happy Birthday Rich!!



Was a good night last night. After the bus we all went to Dolores for our 40s and a blunt. Rich called us up saying he was at the hookah bar so we went. He brought his homies and such. Also, our niggas from middle school were bar hopping around the same place and we chilled with them too..Ended the night with a sweet skate sesh back home smooth sailing down Valencia.

Do Something With Your Life.

Visit this page: http://bandsofthebay.com/band/calotypes

And leave us comments and shit. Check out our latest recording of Song 1 minus a few seconds in the beginning, LOL, and check out that gnarly tape recording effect.

Fuck.

"I'm hung up on this decade."

More like I'm hung up on these $5 tortas. I went again after work. Holy shit those things are like foot longs, I swear. Hella fucking good!!!!!! Anyways, hookah again tonight??

Friday, April 25, 2008

Shiet.

Why are people assholes? First of all, today in the morning some dude busts open a MUNI window so he can tag on the side. I start yelling out "No bars!" and he flips me off. I tell him his shit is hella toy and hella sucks. He just tells me to shut up. Then also after I get outta work, I walk on the sidewalk where yesterday the cement was still wet so I wrote my name on it. GONE. Fuck that. Oh well I walked on my street and about 2 blocks from my house is a taco truck. I order a $5 torta. Probably the best $5 torta EVER. Hella big too!! Oh well, hookah tonight for Rich!!!!!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Find the Cat.

Ehhhh...



Started work today...it went OK. The people there are cool so far and it's chill.. Hopefully it's always chill.

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Man Man At Amoeba.

Man Man played a free show today. They were good again, sweet set. Their show tomorrow is sold out do good thing we saw them today. I also came up on a sweet poster of theirs.



Oh yeah and I got the job at Fast Money, some check cashing place. I start tomorrow. :)

Monday, April 21, 2008

4/21.

Yeaaahhh today was pretty boring. Went to school and the teacher didn't show up. So I went home and chilled. Had a job interview at 2PM which last like almost an hour. Hopefully I get it. Came back home and Kelly came over for a while until she had to go to work, so I took a nap, woke up and chilled in my bed.

4/20.

Check Out That Smoke Cloud.

The Whole Crew Was Here To Chill.

Even My Nigga Erin!!!

And Gonz, Too!!!!!

Saturday, April 19, 2008

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Pop's.

Lowcard party was cool, hella photos. At Pop's now sippin' on Bud.

49 Van Ness.

This lady beast was like 8 feet tall and like 5 times buffer than I.

Canceled.

Class is canceled today so I skated over to Starbucks for the usual. Calotypes practice today maybe we'll film and skating afterwards. Sounds fun.

Richard Kelly.

22 and lovin' it!

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

More Dolores.

Yeaah it was nice there a couple blunts and beers. It started to get windier and colder when we left.

Dolores.

Pat and Chrissy Chill.

Keepin' It OG.

Starbucks switched to their old cups for unknown reasons and I got my first one with a double tall vanilla latte.

Calotypes.

video

just a little of our practice...we recorded three songs today..more can be heard here: Calotypes.

Tuesday.

This is my breakfast. I just got outta classs and I go Calotypes practice but Hen and Pat lag so I'mma have a quick smoke and a bite. Oh yeah and I'm not dropped from any of my classes, sweet!

Rep Where You From.

I guess 26th and Treat is wicked too.

Movie Night.

The New Century Theatre On Mission.

Heading downtown for 21.

It was a cool movie, I approved. It makes me wanna go to Vegas again haha. Well maybe for Hen's birthday.

Monday, April 14, 2008

Paper Airplanes.

Haven't made one of these in forever. Got the chance to get my cousin Vicki while sleeping heh.

Wind Factor Is Set To 10.

Ocean Beach.

Haight.

Down on Haight for a quick sesh. tried to catch a sweet flick of some dude in short ass shorts and sunglasses but too slow.